Essential SSL

+21 851 5166 | hello@frut.co.za

Privacy Policy


Scope :

The privacy policy applies to any website, application, form, document, product or service and applicable it also supplements any other privacy policies which may apply in respect of FRUT SA.

The version of the privacy Policy displayed on our website describes how FRUT SA collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

What is personal information:

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you.

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, sex, gender, address, contact details, identity number and medical or health information.

When will we process your personal and special personal information:

Will only process this personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

  • If you have consented thereto
  • If a person legally authorised by you, the law or a court, has consented thereto
  • If it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract, we have with you
  • If the law requires or permits it
  • If it is required to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interest

When and from where we obtain personal information about you

We will collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

  • Telephonically or by way of a hard copy;
  • Indirectly from you when you interact with us electronically by way of our website, apps, or social media channels, which may include the collection of metadata (data about data)
  • We collect personal information from 3rd parties that are directly integrated with our software platform.

If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you from third parties. The third parties from whom we may collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Partners of our company for any of the purposes identified in this privacy policy;
  • people you have authorised to share your personal information,
  • payment processing services providers, merchants, banks and other persons that assist with the processing of your payment instructions, like EFT transaction partners.
  • law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies and other persons tasked with the prevention and prosecution of crime;
  • regulatory authorities, industry ombudsman, governmental departments, local and international tax authorities;
  • our service providers, agents and sub-contractors like couriers and other persons we use to offer and provide products and services to you;

What information we collect

Your relationship with us determines the exact nature of the personal information we process, and the purpose for which such personal information is collected and used. The personal information we may process includes the following:
⦁ Contact information – in some cases, for example, we may receive your email, address, phone number and postal address.
⦁ Online information – for example, cookies and IP address (your computer’s internet address), if you use our websites, apps and/or social media channels.
You may refuse to provide us with your personal information in which case we may not be able to provide you with a relevant service or would have to terminate our business relationship. The supply of certain items of personal information, especially those collected to comply with regulation, is legally mandatory.

How we use your personal information

⦁ to provide you with products and services as well to market our products and services to you;
⦁ to respond to your enquiries and complaints;
⦁ to comply with legislative, regulatory, risk and compliance requirements (including directives, sanctions and rules), voluntary and involuntary codes of conduct and industry agreements or to fulfil reporting requirements and information requests;
⦁ to process and ensure payment instructions are accurate.
⦁ to enable us to deliver goods, documents or notices to you;
⦁ for security, identity verification and to check the accuracy of your personal information;
⦁ to communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests;
⦁ In all cases you can request us to stop sending marketing communications to you at any time.

When, how and with whom we share your personal information

In general, we will only share your personal information if any one or more of the following apply:
⦁ if you have consented to this;
⦁ if it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract, we have with you;
⦁ if the law requires it; and / or
⦁ if it’s necessary to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interest.

Access to personal information

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA) coupled with POPIA offer an individual the right to access information held by a public or private body in certain instances. This right can be exercised in accordance with the PAIA Manual.

How we secure your personal information

We will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal information according to industry best practices. Our security measures (including physical, technological and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following:

⦁ keeping our systems secure (like monitoring access and usage) and storing our records securely;
⦁ controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records; and
⦁ Safely destroying or deleting records.

How long do we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as:
⦁ the law requires us to keep it or a contract between you and us requires us to keep it and / or we require it for our lawful business purposes.
Note: We may keep your personal information even if you no longer have a relationship with us, for the historical data that may be required by your employer or employee.

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

If you do not want to receive a cookie from the website, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off 'cookies' in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of the features of the website. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on and other personalisation features.

Leave your email address and we’ll send you a price list

Copyright © 2019 FRÜT All rights reserved

Essential SSL